Friday, January 28, 2011

The Big Four

Better late than never?
So today, tickets went on sale for "The Big Four" of thrash metal's only U.S. concert, held the week after the Coachella festival, at the exact same spot as Coachella. Aside from this event's lofty price tag ($100 a ticket, gas for the drive, lodging, weekend off of work, etc) I'm really wondering if it's worth attending.

As I wrote in my previous Anti-Coachella rant, I'm vehemently opposed to watching musicians play before massive crowds, appearing as ants on a stage from mile away. There are only a handful of bands I could enjoy in a setting like that (Rage Against The Machine @ Coachella 2007 was one). I'm sure Metallica will slay the massive crowd, they do epic shows like this all the time, and Slayer are easily the most solid band on the bill, but what about the other two?

MEGADETH:

R.I.P. Rust In Peace era Megadeth
If the Rust In Peace era Megadeth was playing. I'd say yes without hesitation. Not that Megadeth's new hired guns (rotating drummer/lead guitarist) aren't any good, it's just that Dave Mustaine himself has now ruined Megadeth to the point of An Hero status. His vocals have gone to shit (although to be fair, they always kind of sucked), his Born Again Christianity has had the reverse effect and made his ego/erratic behavior even worse. The dude is bringing his own band down. His Affliction style shirt proves my point.
Hello me...meet the real me, and my douchebag way of life.

ANTHRAX:
And Anthrax? Oh boy, I don't even know what to say here. I saw John Bush era Anthrax and they killed. I saw the Joey Belladonna reunion tour era Anthrax, and they killed. So what the hell happened? That other singer they got for 5 mins after the Bush/Belladonna All My Children drama started came and went already. I honestly don't know who their singer is right now. I don't really care either. If they ever complete that new album they've been working on for most of the 00's I'm sure it won't live up to the decade of hype. I never thought I'd say this, bring back the mullets, short shorts and bright colors guys! You need em'!

Metallica's gonna pay us right?


SLAYTALLICA: If I do decide to put up the cash for this event, and manage to convince my buddy to make the trek with me, it will be to watch SLAYER and METALLICA pwn 60,000 people. They may be older, wealthier (lazier) and released some questionable albums (in Tallica's case, horrible!) but both these bands still have it as far as I'm concerned. It may be 20 years late but Metallica and Slayer thrashing together is always appreciated.
The Hottest Tour of 1991...in 2011!

23 comments:

  1. Hell yeah! I might go to the concert down in cali!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Your so lucky to go to this concert! I wish I have went but I didn't have money :(. My friend went to this concert and said it felt like he was in the 80s. He has been a big fan of megadeth and admitted that Mustaine's voice was crappy. When I heard metallica & slayer & megadeth were headlining together I couldn't believe it because I thought they hated each other lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. No genre-bending b.s. with that lot.
    Should be a hoot.

    ReplyDelete
  4. My hatred of Metallica overrides my nostalgia of when these bands were awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Definitely a very very solid line up. I wish I could go.

    ReplyDelete
  6. friday is stacked at coachella this year

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks pretty cool, sure to be lots of sweaty fat dudes in black tshirts there

    ReplyDelete
  8. Oh man, I totally agree with you about Megadeth. What're you doing, Dave?

    ReplyDelete
  9. FUUUUUUU, I wanna go there :(

    ReplyDelete
  10. Loving all these posts man. Following and supporting!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Better start warming up your earplugs.

    ReplyDelete
  12. i really wish i could be there. and it's on the same day as my birthday too!

    ReplyDelete
  13. I miss the "Garage days" Metallica.

    ReplyDelete
  14. i agree with you. i dont like anthrax

    ReplyDelete
  15. i saw megadeth and slayer last year. dont remember much of slayer, was shit faced. but megadeth was pretty fucking awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  16. UK Hardcore fan here, and although none of these bands do it for me, not gonna lie I can see the appeal of this!

    ReplyDelete
  17. lol at your digs at Metallica. I wish Kamelot would swing by my town already :(

    Following your blog! Follow me back? :)

    http://adalessa.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  18. I've heard of anthrax, but I don't really know anything about them.

    Also, the background pic you have on your blog looks really cool.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Seems like a great line-up and the price isn't too wildly expensive, but I agree with standing around seeing bands from a mile away being lame.

    ReplyDelete